Works  Blog  Events  Information  Contact

Curriculum vitae (complete)

Sections
One- and two-person exhibitions
Screenings and Performances
Group exhibitions
Traveling group exhibitions
Commissions
Collections
Grants
Awards and other recognitions
Publications
Bibliography
Residencies
Presentations, lectures and demonstrations
Teaching and workshops
Fine art festivals
Professional affiliations and activites

As of 27 March 2010.

Key
• received award
* first and/or only digital/new media artist at venue

View or download as an Adobe PDF file

 

 

Kenneth A. Huff

Telephone 407-718-5124 • E-mail ken@kennethahuff.com • Web www.KennethAHuff.com

Born 1969, Bismarck, North Dakota.

One- and two-person exhibitions

2010  

Telfair Museum of Art’s Jepson Center for the Arts; “Kenneth A. Huff: Organic Constructions”; Savannah, Georgia; January–February 2010.

2009  

Deep Space at Ars Electronica Center; “Kenneth A. Huff: Organic Constructions” (stills and time-based works); Linz, Austria; Ongoing, starting 2 January 2009.

2008  

Savannah Film Festival at Savannah College of Art and Design’s River Club; “Kenneth A. Huff: Organic Constructions, an installation of prints and time-based works”; Savannah, Georgia; 2008.

Mount Union College; Alliance, Ohio; 2008.

2007  

Suzanne von Liebig Theater, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts at Juniata College; Site-specific installation; Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; 2007.

City Gallery at Chastain Art Center; Atlanta, Georgia; 2007.

2005  

von Liebig Center for Science at Juniata College; Temporary installation of time-based projections; Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; 2005.

Art Gallery at Broward Community College, Central Campus; One-person exhibition; Davie (Ft. Lauderdale), Florida; 2005.

Alias Systems corporate headquarters; Toronto, Ontario, Canada; 2005.

Pinnacle Gallery at Savannah College of Art and Design; One-person exhibition; Savannah, Georgia; 2005.

Kemper Art Gallery at Illinois Institute of Technology; One-person exhibition; Chicago, Illinois; 2005.

2004  

General Motors Design Center; Digital art exhibition, featured guest artist; Warren, Michigan; 2004.

Museum of Science and Industry; One-person exhibition; Tampa, Florida; 2004.

2003  

Brevard Museum of Art and Science; One-person exhibition; Melbourne, Florida; 2003.

2002  

Lake Wales Art Center; Two-person exhibition; Lake Wales, Florida; 2002.

2001  

Sarratt Gallery at Vanderbilt Universtiy; Two-person exhibition; Nashville, Tennessee; 2001.

2000  

Art Center Sarasota; One-person exhibition; Sarasota, Florida; 2000.

Triennal di Milano; Alias|Wavefront’s 3December Electronic Gallery; Milano, Italy; 2000.

University Center Gallery at University of Alabama in Huntsville; One-person exhibition; Huntsville, Alabama; 2000.

Harry Krug Art Gallery at Pittsburg State University; One-person exhibition; Pittsburg, Kansas; 2000.

Alias|Wavefront SIGGRAPH 2000 Exhibition Booth; One-person exhibition; Los Angeles, California; 2000.

John F. Germany Gallery at Tampa/Hillsborough County Public Library Central Branch; One-person exhibition; Tampa, Florida; 2000.

Osceola Center for the Arts; One-person exhibition; Kissimmee, Florida; 2000.

Winfisky Gallery at Salem State College; One-person exhibition; Salem, Massachusetts; 2000.

Krause Gallery at Moses Brown School; Two-person exhibition; Providence, Rhode Island; 2000.

1999  

Joan Derryberry Art Gallery at Tennessee Technological University*; One-person exhibition; Cookeville, Tennessee; 1999.

Main Art Gallery at Chadron State College*; One-person exhibition; Chadron, Nebraska; 1999.

Alias|Wavefront Global Users Association Conference; One-person exhibition; Los Angeles, California; 1999.

Alias|Wavefront SIGGRAPH 99 Exhibition Booth; One-person exhibition; Los Angeles, California; 1999.

Orlando Museum of Art; “Museum Shop Florida Artist of the Month”; Orlando, Florida; 1999.

Atlantic Beach Elementary School*; One-person exhibition; Atlantic Beach, Florida; 1999.

The Photonics Center at Boston University; One-person exhibition; Boston, Massachusetts; 1999.

Sierra Arts Center Gallery*; One-person exhibition; Reno, Nevada; 1999.

Screenings and Performances

2010  

Private concert by Christopher O’Riley and performers from public radio’s From the Top; Private estate; Palm Beach, Florida; March 2010.

2009  

Projection of time-based work with symphony performance (Lousadzak “Coming of Light” for piano and strings, Op. 48., by Alan Havhaness; Bruckner Orchester Linz; Dennis Russell Davies, conductor; Maki Namekawa, piano); The Big Concert Evening at the Brucknerhaus at Ars Electronica 2009 (Curated); Linz, Austria; 2009.

2008  

Screening of selections from “SIGGRAPH 2008 Art Gallery: Slow Art — Rhythms”; Electrofringe — Festival of Electronic Arts and Culture (Curated); Sydney, Australia; 2008.

2007  

Victory Arts Program Premiere Collection; Victory Media Network at Victory Plaza (Curated); Dallas, Texas; Ongoing, starting 19 January 2007.

2006  

Dedication Celebration; Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Suzanne von Liebig Theatre lobby at Junaita College (Invited); Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; 2006.

2005  

“SIGGRAPH 2005 Art Gallery: Threading Time Screening Room”; Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH) (Juried); Los Angeles, California; 2005.

Group exhibitions

2009  

PULSE: Art and Technology Festival; Art and Technology Gallery at Telfair Museum of Art’s Jepson Center for the Arts (Curated); Savannah, Georgia; 2009.

Art and Technology Gallery; Telfair Museum of Art’s Jepson Center for the Arts (Curated); Savannah, Georgia; 2009.

2008  

“IDEAS08: Continuum; Digital Media Arts Tomorrow Through Visions of Yesterday and Today”; International Digital Media and Arts Association (iDMAa) 2008 Conference (Invited); Savannah, Georgia; 2008.

“SIGGRAPH 2008 Art Gallery: Slow Art — Rhythms”; Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH) (Invited); Los Angeles, California; 2008.

2006  

“GRAPHITE 2006 Art Gallery”; Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH) 4th International Conference on Computer Graphics and Interactive Techniques in Australasia and Southeast Asia (Curated); Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia; 2006.

TwoNotTen Festival; Bargate Monument Gallery (Juried); Southampton, United Kingdom; 2006.

“SIGGRAPH 2006 Art Gallery: Intersections”; Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH) (Invited); Boston, Massachusetts; 2006.

“Capturing Time and Space”; Axiom Gallery (Curated); Cambridge, Massachusetts; 2006.

“Expanded Sculpture”; 119 Gallery (Curated); Lowell, Massachusetts; 2006.

2005  

“Check the Fine Print”; Peter Paul Gallery (Curated); Sarasota, Florida; 2005.

“State of the Digital Arts”; DeVos Art Museum at University of Northern Michigan (Curated); Marquette, Michigan; 2005.

“SIGGRAPH 2005 Art Gallery: Threading Time”; Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH) (Juried); Los Angeles, California; 2005.

“Digital Summer”; Van Brunt Gallery (Curated); Beacon, New York; 2005.

“The Art of Maya”; Mind Control Gallery (Curated); Toronto, Ontario, Canada; 2005.

“ACM SIGGRAPH 2003 Traveling Art Show”; Cite des Sciences et de L’Industrie (Curated); Paris, France; 2005.

2004  

“ACM SIGGRAPH 2003 Traveling Art Show”; Ben Shahn Galleries at William Paterson University (Curated); Wayne, New Jersey; 2004.

“SIGGRAPH 2004 Art Gallery: Synaesthesia”; Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH) (Juried); Los Angeles, California; 2004.

“Leading the Edge” exhibition, as part of the New York Digital Salon’s installation, “Images and Installations”; First Beijing International New Media Arts Exhibition and Symposium at Beijing Millennium Museum (Curated); Beijing, China; 2004.

“ACM SIGGRAPH 2003 Traveling Art Show”; Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (Curated); San Antonio, Texas; 2004.

Smoky Hill River Festival Pre-Festival Exhibition; Salina Country Club (Invited); Salina, Kansas; 2004.

“Digital Selections”; Schick Art Gallery at Skidmore College (Curated); Saratoga Springs, New York; 2004.

“ACM SIGGRAPH 2003 Traveling Art Show”; Art Gallery at Avalon Island at Downtown Media Art Center (Curated); Orlando, Florida; 2004.

2003  

“ACM SIGGRAPH 2003 Traveling Art Show”; Cleveland Museum of Art (Curated); Cleveland, Ohio; 2003.

“SIGGRAPH 2003 Art Gallery”; Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH) (Juried); San Diego, California; 2003.

Smoky Hill River Festival Pre-Festival Exhibition; Salina Country Club (Invited); Salina, Kansas; 2003.

2002  

17th Annual Florida National Combined Talents; FSU Museum of Fine Arts at Florida State University (Juried); Tallahassee, Florida; 2002.

“SIGGRAPH 2002 Art Gallery: Process”; Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH) (Juried); San Antonio, Texas; 2002.

Group Exhibition; Brad Cooper Gallery; Ybor City (Tampa), Florida; 2002.

2001  

“Ninth New York Digital Salon”; Visual Arts Museum at School of Visual Arts (Juried); New York, New York; 2001.

• 16th Annual Florida National Combined Talents; FSU Museum of Fine Arts at Florida State University (Juried); Tallahassee, Florida; 2001.

“SIGGRAPH 2001 Art Gallery: N-Space”; Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH) (Juried); Los Angeles, California; 2001.

“The New York Digital Salon: Selected Works”; The Corning Gallery at Steuben (Curated); New York, New York; 2001.

“The Third Dimension in Prints”; An event of the second Boston Cyberarts Festival at Brush Art Gallery and Studios (Curated); Lowell, Massachusetts; 2001.

“ACM SIGGRAPH 99 Traveling Art Show: technOasis”; The College Art Gallery at The College of New Jersey (Curated); Ewing, New Jersey; 2001.

2000  

“Seventh New York Digital Salon”; Centro de Cultura (Juried); Malaga, Spain; 2000.

“SIGGRAPH 2000 Art Gallery”; Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH) (Juried); New Orleans, Louisiana; 2000.

• “Digital Art Matures in Florida”; Selby Art Gallery at Ringling School of Art and Design (Juried); Sarasota, Florida; 2000.

“Digital Smart 00”; The University Gallery at University of Bridgeport (Juried); Bridgeport, Connecticut; 2000.

“Seventh New York Digital Salon”; Palacio de Santa Cruza at Universidad de Valladolid (Juried); Valladolid, Spain; 2000.

• Digital Fine Artists Association’s “Digital Age Art”; Venice Art Center (Juried); Venice, Florida; 2000.

“ACM SIGGRAPH 99 Traveling Art Show: technOasis”; Art Gallery at Mississippi State University (Juried); Mississippi State, Mississippi; 2000.

“Digital Art Gallery”; MACWORLD Expo (Juried); San Francisco, California; 2000.

• “MACWORLD Digital Art Gallery 1999”; (Juried); San Francisco, California; 2000.

“Seventh New York Digital Salon”; C’rculo de Bellas Artes (Juried); Madrid, Spain; 2000.

“12th National Computer Art Invitational”; Gallery of Art at Eastern Washington University (Juried); Cheney, Washington; 2000.

1999  

“Technology and Art: A Working Relationship”; Ormond Memorial Art Museum (Curated); Ormond Beach, Florida; December 1999-January 2000.

“Seventh New York Digital Salon”; Visual Arts Museum at School of Visual Arts (Juried); New York, New York; 1999.

“ACM SIGGRAPH 99 Traveling Art Show: technOasis”; Art Gallery at Santa Monica College (Juried); Santa Monica, California; 1999.

“MACWORLD Digital Art Gallery”; Savannah College of Art and Design (Juried); Savannah, Georgia; 1999.

• “Art Three By...”; Maitland Art Center (Juried); Maitland, Florida; 1999.

“ACM SIGGRAPH 99 Traveling Art Show: technOasis”; Sausalito Arts Festival (Juried); Sausalito, California; 1999.

“Art and Technology”; Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts (Juried); Grand Rapids, Michigan; 1999.

“SIGGRAPH 99 Art Gallery: technOasis”; Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH) (Juried); Los Angeles, California; 1999.

“Digital Art 1999”; Nexus Gallery (Juried); New York, New York; 1999.

“MACWORLD Digital Art Gallery”; Silicon Gallery (Juried); Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; 1999.

• “Digital Art Gallery”; MACWORLD Expo (Juried); New York, New York; 1999.

• “MACWORLD Digital Art Gallery 1999”; (Juried); New York, New York; 1999.

“Relationships/Relaciones”; Orlando Museum of Art (Juried); Orlando, Florida; 1999.

• “Digital Art in a Traditional World”; Long Beach Arts (Juried); Long Beach, California; 1999.

“Programmed Art”; Dutchess Community College of SUNY (Invited); Poughkeepsie, New York; 1999.

“Computer Art ’99”; St. Louis Community College Florissant Valley (Juried); St. Louis, Missouri; 1999.

• “Merged Realties: A Synthesis of Art and Science”; Central Arts Collective Gallery (Juried); Tucson, Arizona; 1999.

1998  

“Fire and Ice: Nature and Technology”; Attleboro Museum (Juried); Attleboro, Massachusetts; 1998.

“Digital Americana: Art & Technology 98”; Orlando Museum of Art (Invited); Orlando, Florida; 1998.

“SIGGRAPH 98 Art Gallery: Touchware”; Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH) (Juried); Orlando, Florida; 1998.

“Art Monsters”; Alias|Wavefront Global Users Association Annual Conference (Invited); Orlando, Florida; 1998.

“Members Show”; Center for Exploratory and Perceptual Art (CEPA) Gallery (Invited); Buffalo, New York; 1998.

Traveling group exhibitions

2005  

“ACM SIGGRAPH 2005 Traveling Art Show”; 2005–2007.

2003  

“ACM SIGGRAPH 2003 Traveling Art Show”; 2003–2005.

2001  

“ACM SIGGRAPH 2001 Traveling Art Show: N-Space”; 2001–2003.

2000  

Eastern Washington University’s “12th National Computer Art Invitational”; 2000.

1999  

“Seventh New York Digital Salon”; 1999.

“ACM SIGGRAPH 99 Traveling Art Show: technOasis”; 1999–2001.

“MACWORLD Digital Art Gallery 1999”; 1999.

Commissions

2004  

Salina Arts and Humanities Commission; “2004.2a”, a work commissioned as the festival print edition for the 2004 Smoky Hill River Festival; Salina, Kansas; 2004.

2003  

Alias Systems; “2004.3”, a work commissioned to celebrate the release of version 6 of the company’s Maya software; Toronto, Canada; 2003.

Collections

2006  

Juniata College; Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; 2006.

Doubletree Hotel Doheny Beach; Doheny Beach, California; 2006.

2005  

Alias Systems; Toronto, Ontario, Canada; 2005.

Illinois Institute of Technology; Chicago, Illinois; 2005.

2003  

Salina Arts and Humanities Commission Festival Community Art Collection; Salina, Kansas; 2003.

SunTrust; Orlando, Florida; 2003.

2002  

Maple Wood Richmond Heights Middle School; St. Louis, Missouri; 2002.

2001  

AutumnColor Digital Imaging; Worcester, Massachusetts; 2001.

Alias|Wavefront, Inc.; Toronto, Canada; 2001.

Downtown Fort Worth, Inc.; Fort Worth, Texas; 2001.

2000  

Red Wing Shoe Company, Inc.; Red Wing, Minnesota; 2000.

Greater Orlando Aviation Authority; Orlando, Florida; 2000.

ZHA, Inc.; Orlando, Florida; 2000.

The AIMS Group; Jacksonville, Florida; 2000.

AutumnColor Digital Imaging; Worcester, Massachusetts; 2000.

1999  

Central Florida Community College; Ocala, Florida; 1999.

Maitland Art Center; Maitland, Florida; 1999.

Greater Orlando Aviation Authority; Orlando, Florida; 1999.

Lake Wales Art Center; Lake Wales, Florida; 1999.

Tampa-Hillsborough County Public Library System; Tampa, Florida; 1999.

1998  

AGOSTO, Inc.; Mr. Ichiro Hirose; Tokyo, Japan; 1998.

Grants

2007  

State of Florida Artist Enhancement Grant; 2007.

Participation Grant, Creative Capital/Florida Department of State Division of Cultural Affairs 2007 Artist Development Retreat; Seaside, Florida; 2007.

2006  

mental images GmbH; Technology grant of software and technical support; September 2006–March 2007.

Arts Council of Hillsborough County; Individual Artist Grant; Hillsborough County, Florida; 2006.

2005  

ART VPS Limited; Technology grant of hardware; 2005.

Apple Computer; Technology grant of software; 2005.

Alias Systems Corp., Independent Artists Program; Technology grant of software; 2005.

Alias Systems Corp., Independent Artists Program; Sponsorship of shipment of works to SIGGRAPH 2005 Art Gallery (Los Angeles); 2005.

Alias Systems Corp., Independent Artists Program; Travel grant to participate in Subtle Technologies Festival 2005 (Toronto); 2005.

mental images GmbH; Technology grant of software and technical support; April 2005–April 2006.

Savannah College of Art and Design, School of Film and Digital Media; Grant of computer time for rendering 40 minutes of high-definition video for a time-based work.; March 2005.

2004  

Savannah College of Art and Design, School of Film and Digital Media; Grant of computer time for rendering 65 minutes of video for four time-based works.; November 2004.

General Motors Design Center; Time and material grant for production of six sculptural works; September 2004.

mental images GmbH; Technology grant of software and technical support; September 2004–April 2005.

Alias Systems Corp., Independent Artists Program; Technology grant of software; 2004.

2003  

Alias|Wavefront, Inc., Independent Artists Program; Technology grant of software, software maintenance and technical support; 2003–2004.

2000  

WAM!NET, Inc.; Technology grant of computer time for rendering; 2000.

Alias|Wavefront, Inc., Independent Artists Program; Technology grant of software, software maintenance and technical support; March 2000–October 2002.

1999  

EverColor; Grant of production of ten prints for exhibition in one-person show at the Photonics Center, Boston University; May 1999.

Awards and other recognitions

2004  

Smoky Hill River Festival; Merit Award; Salina, Kansas; 2004.

Austin Fine Arts Festival; Best of Media, Digital Art; Austin, Texas; 2004.

Winter Park Sidewalk Art Festival; First Place, Photography and Digital Art; Winter Park, Florida; 2004.

Coconut Grove Arts Festival; First Place, Digital Art; Coconut Grove, Florida; 2004.

2003  

International Festival and Events Association; Gold Pinnacle Award for Best Commemorative Poster (MAIN St. Ft. Worth Art Festival 2003); 2003.

International Festival and Events Association; Silver Pinnacle Award for Best Merchandise Program (MAIN St. Ft. Worth Art Festival 2003); 2003.

Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival*; Judges Award; Pensacola, Florida; 2003.

Ocala Arts Festival; Award of Merit; Ocala, Florida; 2003.

Bayou City Art Festival Downtown; Best of Show; Houston, Texas; 2003.

Peoria Art Guild’s 41st Annual Fine Art Fair; First Place, Two-Dimensional; Peoria, Illinois; 2003.

Midwest Salute to the Masters; Best in Category, Drawing and Graphics; Fairview Heights, Illinois; 2003.

Ann Arbor Street Art Fair*; Award for Excellence and Originality; Ann Arbor, Michigan; 2003.

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts; Award of Distinction; State College, Pennsylvania; 2003.

Boston Mills Artsfest*; First Place, Multiple Images (Photography and Digital Art); Boston Mills, Ohio; 2003.

Des Moines Art Festival*; Best of Computer-Generated Art; Des Moines, Iowa; 2003.

Smoky Hill River Festival; Merit Award (Second Place Overall); Salina, Kansas; 2003.

Smoky Hill River Festival; Purchase Award; Salina, Kansas; 2003.

Columbus Arts Festival; Merit Award; Columbus, Ohio; 2003.

Austin Fine Arts Festival; Best of Media, Digital Art; Austin, Texas; 2003.

Central Park Art Festival*; Merit Award; Winter Haven, Florida; 2003.

Central Park Art Festival*; Purchase Award (2); Winter Haven, Florida; 2003.

Gasparilla Festival of the Arts; Board of Directors Award; Tampa, Florida; 2003.

Boca Raton Museum of Art Outdoor Art Festival; Award of Merit; Boca Raton, Florida; 2003.

Mount Dora Art Festival*; Award of Distinction; Mount Dora, Florida; 2003.

2002  

Paradise City Arts Festival at Ft. Lauderdale; Second Place, Fine Arts; Ft. Lauderdale, Florida; 2002.

DeLand Fall Festival of the Arts; Honorable Mention; DeLand, Florida; 2002.

Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival*; Award of Merit; Pensacola, Florida; 2002.

Ocala Arts Festival; Award of Distinction; Ocala, Florida; 2002.

Maitland Arts Festival*; Second Place, Drawing and Graphics; Maitland, Florida; 2002.

Armonk Outdoor Art Show; Honorable Mention; Armonk, New York; 2002.

Peoria Art Guild’s 40th Annual Fine Art Fair; Third Place, Two-Dimensional; Peoria, Illinois; 2002.

Detroit Festival of the Arts; Award of Excellence; Detroit, Michigan; 2002.

Arts, Beats & Eats; Best of Category: Digital Art/Drawing/Printmaking; Pontiac, Michigan; 2002.

Midwest Salute to the Masters; Best of Show; Fairview Heights, Illinois; 2002.

Alias|Wavefront Inc.; Maya Master (http://www.mayamasters.com/); Toronto, Ontario, Canada; 2002.

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts; Award of Excellence; State College, Pennsylvania; 2002.

Des Moines Art Festival*; Best in Category, Computer-Generated; Des Moines, Iowa; 2002.

Columbus Arts Festival; Juror’s Choice Award, 2D; Columbus, Ohio; 2002.

Art Fair at Laumeier*; Honorable Mention; St. Louis, Missouri; 2002.

MAIN ST. Ft. Worth Arts Festival; Jury Merit Award; Fort Worth, Texas; 2002.

Austin Fine Arts Festival; Best of Media, Digital Art; Austin, Texas; 2002.

Santa Fe Community College Spring Arts Festival; Award of Honor; Gainesville, Florida; 2002.

Lake Wales Art Show; Award of Merit; Lake Wales, Florida; 2002.

Winter Park Sidewalk Art Festival; Award of Merit; Winter Park, Florida; 2002.

Gasparilla Festival of the Arts; Award of Merit; Tampa, Florida; 2002.

Coconut Grove Arts Festival; Third Place, Digital Art; Coconut Grove, Florida; 2002.

Bonita Springs National Fine Arts Festival; Award of Distinction; Bonita Springs, Florida; 2002.

2001  

Walt Disney World Festival of the Masters; Award of Merit; Lake Beuna Vista, Florida; 2001.

Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival*; Award of Distinction; Pensacola, Florida; 2001.

Ocala Arts Festival; Award of Honor; Ocala, Florida; 2001.

Detroit Festival of the Arts; Award of Excellence; Detroit, Michigan; 2001.

Arts, Beats & Eats; Best of Printmaking, Graphics and Computer Art; Pontiac, Michigan; 2001.

16th Annual Florida National Combined Talents at FSU Museum of Fine Arts; Honorable Mention; Tallahassee, Florida; 2001.

Uptown Art Fair; Best of Show, Digital Art; Minneapolis, Minnesota; 2001.

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts; Award of Excellence; State College, Pennsylvania; 2001.

YSU Summer Festival of the Arts* at Youngstown State University; Best Individual Piece, 2D; Youngstown, Ohio; 2001.

Fountain Square Art Festival; Second Place; Evanston, Illinois; 2001.

Three Rivers Arts Festival*; Juror’s Merit Award; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; 2001.

Columbus Arts Festival; Merit Award; Columbus, Ohio; 2001.

Artworks*; Best of Show (Two Dimensional); Jacksonville, Florida; 2001.

SunFest; Best of Show, 2D; West Palm Beach, Florida; 2001.

MAIN ST. Ft. Worth Arts Festival; Jury Merit Award; Fort Worth, Texas; 2001.

MAIN ST. Ft. Worth Arts Festival; Purchase Award; Fort Worth, Texas; 2001.

Austin Fine Arts Festival; Best in Category (Computer-Generated); Austin, Texas; 2001.

Santa Fe Community College Spring Arts Festival; Award of Excellence; Gainesville, Florida; 2001.

Central Park Art Festival*; Judges Award; Winter Haven, Florida; 2001.

Under the Oaks Art Show*; Third Place, Pastels/Graphics; Vero Beach, Florida; 2001.

Mount Dora Art Festival*; Judge’s Choice Award; Mount Dora, Florida; 2001.

2000  

DeLand Fall Festival of the Arts*; Award of Recognition; DeLand, Florida; 2000.

South Miami Arts Festival*; First Place, Mixed Media; South Miami, Florida; 2000.

Ocala Arts Festival*; Merit Award; Ocala, Florida; 2000.

Maitland Arts Festival*; Duva Memorial Award for Graphics/Photography; Maitland, Florida; 2000.

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts; Merit Award; State College, Pennsylvania; 2000.

Up, Up and Away Art Show*; Second Place (Overall); Orlando, Florida; 2000.

Up, Up and Away Art Show*; Purchase Awards (2); Orlando, Florida; 2000.

“Digital Art Matures in Florida” at Selby Art Gallery; Third Place; Sarasota, Florida; 2000.

Artworks*; Award of Excellence; Jacksonville, Florida; 2000.

Melbourne Art Festival*; Award of Merit, Other Media; Melbourne, Florida; 2000.

Austin Fine Arts Festival; Best in Category (Computer-Generated); Austin, Texas; 2000.

Santa Fe Community College Spring Arts Festival*; Award of Distinction; Gainesville, Florida; 2000.

Lake Wales Art Show; Award of Excellence; Lake Wales, Florida; 2000.

Under the Oaks Art Show*; Second Place, Pastels/Graphics; Vero Beach, Florida; 2000.

Gasparilla Festival of the Arts; Award of Merit; Tampa, Florida; 2000.

Coconut Grove Arts Festival; First Place, Computer Generated; Coconut Grove, Florida; 2000.

Digital Fine Artists Asosciation’s “Digital Age Art” at Venice Art Center; Second Place; Venice, Florida; 2000.

Fiesta of Arts*; Third Place (Overall); Boca Raton, Florida; 2000.

Bonita Springs National Fine Arts Festival*; Award of Distinction; Bonita Springs, Florida; 2000.

Sarasota National Fine Arts Festival*; Award of Distinction; Sarasota, Florida; 2000.

1999  

South Miami Arts Festival*; First Place, Mixed Media; South Miami, Florida; 1999.

Ocala Arts Festival*; Merit Award; Ocala, Florida; 1999.

Ocala Arts Festival*; Purchase Awards (2); Ocala, Florida; 1999.

Art in the Park*; Award of Merit; Plantation, Florida; 1999.

“Art Three By...” at Maitland Art Center; Purchase Award; Maitland, Florida; 1999.

“MACWORLD Digital Art Gallery 1999”; Third Place (five-way tie); New York, New York; 1999.

Up, Up and Away Art Show*; Award of Merit; Orlando, Florida; 1999.

Up, Up and Away Art Show*; Purchase Award; Orlando, Florida; 1999.

Santa Fe Community College Spring Arts Festival*; Award of Honor; Gainesville, Florida; 1999.

“Digital Art in a Traditional World” at Long Beach Arts; Juror’s Honorable Mention; Long Beach, California; 1999.

Lake Wales Art Show*; Purchase Award; Lake Wales, Florida; 1999.

“Merged Realties: A Synthesis of Art and Science” at Central Arts Collective Gallery; Jurors’ Honorable Mention; Tucson, Arizona; 1999.

“Dream Centenary Digital Art Grand Prix 99”; Finalist; Aizu, Japan; 1999.

1998  

Space Coast Art Festival*; Third Place, Other Media/Mixed Media; Cocoa Beach, Florida; 1998.

South Miami Art Festival*; First Place, Mixed Media; South Miami, Florida; 1998.

Ocala Art Festival*; Purchase award; Ocala, Florida; 1998.

Maitland Arts Festival*; Duva Memorial Award for Graphics/Photography; Maitland, Florida; 1998.

Artworks*; Award of Merit; Jacksonville, Florida; 1998.

Mayfaire-by-the-Lake*; Honorable Mention; Lakeland, Florida; 1998.

Santa Fe Community College Spring Arts Festival*; Award of Distinction; Gainesville, Florida; 1998.

Publications

2006  

Huff, Kenneth A. (Paul Fishwick, Editor); Aesthetic Computing; “Visually encoding numbers utilizing prime factors”; Spring 2006.

2005  

Huff, Kenneth A.; Alias Systems Community Web Site; “Behind the ScreenZ: Inspired by Nature”, a tutorial; May 2005.

2001  

LEONARDO: Ninth New York Digital Salon (Special issue, catalog of exhibition); Artist Statements: Kenneth Huff: Prime Number Series: 2000.24; Volume 34, Number 5; 2001.

Huff, Kenneth A.; “Shift+Ctrl+(A)rt: The use of digital tools in the visual arts”; April 2001.

1999  

Huff, Kenneth A.; SIGGRAPH 99 Conference Abstracts and Applications; “The application of a non-periodic tiling pattern in the creation of artistic images”; August 1999.

Bibliography

2009  

Stocker, Gerfried and Christine Schšpf (editors); Ars Electronica 2009: Human Nature (catalog); September 2009.

Leopoldseder, Hannes; Gerfried Stocker and Christine Schšpf (editors); The Network for Art, Technology and Society: The First 30 Years, Ars Electronica, 1979–2009; September 2009.

2008  

SIGGRAPH 2008 Electronic Art and Animation Catalog, and Full Conference DVD-ROM (two publications); August 2008.

2007  

Reas, Casey and Fry, Ben; Processing, A Programming Handbook for Visual Designers and Artists; September 2007.

2006  

SIGGRAPH 2006 Electronic Art and Animation Catalog, Conference Select CD-ROM and Full Conference DVD-ROM (three publications); July 2006.

Wands, Bruce; Art of the Digital Age; June 2006.

Faure Walker, James; Painting the Digital River: How an Artist Learned to Love the Computer; January 2006 (Prentice Hall).

2005  

Nalven, Joseph and Jarvis, JD; Going Digital: The Practice and Vision of Digital Artists; August 2005 (Thomson Course Technology).

Eber, Dena Elisabeth; intellegent agent; Spacetime in Threading Time: The SIGGAPH 2005 Art Gallery, Los Angeles, California (review); Volume 5, Number 1; 2005.

SIGGRAPH 2005 Electronic Art and Animation Catalog, Conference Select CD-ROM and Full Conference DVD-ROM (three publications); July 2005.

Wong, Fianna; Alias Community web site: “Behind the ScreenZ”; “Inspired by Nature”, an interview; May 2005.

National Geographic; “Final edit: Far-out visions”; May 2005.

2004  

Weishar, Peter; CGI: The Art of the 3D Computer-Generated Image; November 2004 (Abrams).

Macworld; “A closer look: Maya Unlimited”; Volume 21, Issue 10; October 2004.

Zahed, Ramin; Animation Magazine; “The Joy of Six”; Volume 18, Issue 9, Number 140; September 2004.

SIGGRAPH 2004 Electronic Art and Animation Catalog, Conference Select CD-ROM and Full Conference DVD-ROM (three publications); August 2004.

Computer Graphics World; Portfolio: SIGGRAPH Art Gallery; July 2004.

Digit magazine (UK), table of contents image and two-page article spread; June 2004.

Wands, Bruce (New York Digital Salon); “Images and Installations”, a DVD prepared for the First Beijing International New Media Arts Exhibition and Symposium; May 2004.

The Education Channel’s Weekly Edition with Julie Williamson (half-hour interview) (Tampa, Florida); May 2004.

Animation Magazine, NAB Edition; Cover Image; April 2004.

Taylor, Julie; Alias Systems Web Site; “The Maya 6 Signature Image”; April 2004.

2003  

Waterman, Patricia; 3D Artist’s Guide to Real World Applications; 2003.

Ament, Don; National Association of Independent Artists Newsletter; Largest Attendance Yet for the NAIA Director Conference; Vol. 8, No. 2; Fall 2003.

SIGGRAPH 2003 Electronic Art and Animation Catalog, Conference Select CD-ROM and Full Conference DVD-ROM (three publications); July 2003.

Rueter, Ann; The Ann Arbor News; “Making art in a digital age”; 19 July 2003.

Computer Graphics World; SIGGRAPH Art Gallery; June 2003.

MAIN ST. Ft. Worth Arts Festival Poster Artist (Fort Worth, Texas); April 2003.

2002  

Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts; Combined Talents, The Florida National 2002 Catalog; August 2002.

SIGGRAPH 2002 Electronic Art and Animation Catalog and CD-ROM (two publications); July 2002.

Computer Graphics World; Art and Innovation; July 2002.

Computer Graphics World; 25 Year Retrospective: Part 1 Digital Art; January 2002.

2001  

LEONARDO; “Ninth New York Digital Salon” (Catalog of Exhibition); Volume 34, Number 5; 2001.

Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts; Combined Talents, The Florida National 2001 Catalog; August 2001.

SIGGRAPH 2001 Electronic Art and Animation Catalog and CD-ROM (two publications); August 2001.

2000  

SIGGRAPH 2000 Electronic Art and Animation Catalog and CD-ROM (two publications); July 2000.

Computer Graphics World; “Portfolio: Art and the Imagination” (SIGGRAPH 2000 Art Gallery); July 2000.

Oken, Eni; 3D Cafe (www.3dcafe.com); “In Search For 3D Digital Art”; June 2000.

1999  

Creesy, Linda; The Orlando Sentinel, Volusia Extra; “Computerized ‘brushes’ paint art free from canvas”; December 19, 1999.

Stewart, Laura; The News-Journal (Daytona Beach, Florida); “Wake up and hear, see and feel”; December 12, 1999.

LEONARDO; “Seventh New York Digital Salon” (Catalog of Exhibition); Volume 32, Number 5; 1999.

Digital Fine Art Magazine; “technOasis: The SIGGRAPH 99 Gallery” (report with images); Winter 1999.

Orlando Sentinel; “Spotlight: Art Three By...”; October 1, 1999.

Howard, Christopher; Orlando Weekly; “Art Three By...” (review); September 23–29, 1999.

Diaz, Johnny; Miami Herald; “Las Olas Fair artist plugs into cyberspace”; September 4, 1998.

Weatherford, Margaret; IEEE Computer Graphics and Applications; “About the cover: Animal, Vegetable, Digital”; September/October 1999.

Maitland Art Center; “Art Three By...” Exhibition Catalog; September 1999.

Computer Graphics World; “Portfolio: Digital Storytelling” (SIGGRAPH 99 Art Gallery); August 1999.

SIGGRAPH 99 Electronic Art and Animation Catalog and CD-ROM (two publications); August 1999.

MACWORLD Expo Digital Art Gallery Catalog; July 1999.

Silver, Joanne; Boston Herald; “Humanity still matters in cyberart”; 7 May 1999.

Cardwell, Annette; Boston Herald; “Techies will marvel at art exhibits”; 30 April 1999.

Brooke, Carla; Flager-Palm Coast Community Times; “Art & technology at the Ormond Memorial Art Museum”; December 29, 1999.

Sherman, Jill; Daily Sun (Leesburg, Florida); “Artist explains his digital creation technique”; January 1999.

1998  

WA1A (Cocoa Beach, Florida); On-air radio interview; November 29, 1998.

Kilsheimer, Joe; Orlando Sentinel; “Orlando Museum of Art salutes computer art”; September 25, 1998.

Crumpler, Ike; Hi-Riser (Ft. Lauderdale, Florida); “Las Olas event showcases local art”; September 3, 1998.

Agosto Art and Design (Japan); SIGGRAPH 1998 Art Gallery (review); September 1998.

O’Connell, Ken; AGOSTO Art & Design (Japan); Report on SIGGRAPH 98; August 1998.

SIGGRAPH 98 Electronic Art and Animation Catalog and CD-ROM (two publications); July 1998.

Computer Graphics World; “Portfolio: Kenneth A. Huff”; May 1998.

1997  

The Mining Company’s Art & Technology; On-line feature article; November 1997.

Residencies

2009  

Lucasfilm Animation Singapore; Visiting Artist; Singapore; 2009.

2007  

Savannah College of Art and Design; Artist in Residence; Savannah, Georgia; 2007.

2006  

Juniata College; Residency; Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; 2006.

2005  

Juniata College; Malloy Visiting Fellow (Lecturer and Artist in Residence); Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; 2005.

2004  

Museum of Science and Industry; Artist in Residence; Tampa, Florida; 2004.

2002  

Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH); SIGGRAPH 2002 Art Gallery Working Artist Residency; San Antonio, Texas; 2002.

Presentations, lectures and demonstrations

2010  

Palm Beach Rotary Club; “Kenneth A. Huff: Organic Constructions”; Palm Beach, Florida; March 2010.

2009  

Pixelspaces Symposium in the DeepSpace Gallery at Ars Electronica 2009; “Kenneth A. Huff: Organic Constructions in DeepSpace”; Linz, Austria; 2009.

SAE Institute Singapore; “Kenneth A. Huff: Organic Constructions”; Singapore; 2009.

Intense Animation Academy; “Kenneth A. Huff: Organic Constructions”; Singapore; 2009.

Temasek Design School at Temasek Polytechnic; “Kenneth A. Huff: Organic Constructions”; Singapore; 2009.

School of Interactive and Digital Media at Nanyang Polytechnic; “Kenneth A. Huff: Organic Constructions”; Singapore; 2009.

School of Digital Media and Infocomm Technology and the School of Design at Singapore Polytechnic; “Kenneth A. Huff: Organic Constructions”; Singapore; 2009.

Egg Story Digital Arts School; “Kenneth A. Huff: Organic Constructions”; Singapore; 2009.

Lucasfilm Animation Singapore; “Kenneth A. Huff: Organic Constructions” (public lecture); Singapore; 2009.

Lucasfilm Animation Singapore; “Stereoscopic Imaging” (private seminar); Singapore; 2009.

Lucasfilm Animation Singapore; “Kenneth A. Huff: Behind the Scenes” (private lecture); Singapore; 2009.

Lucasfilm Animation Singapore; “Kenneth A. Huff: Organic Constructions” (private lecture); Singapore; 2009.

Telfair Museum of Art’s Jepson Center for the Arts; Lecture; Savannah, Georgia; 2009.

2008  

School of Architecture at New Jersey Institute of Technology; Lecture: “Organic Constructions”; Newark, New Jersey; 2008.

Mount Union College; Lecture: “Organic Constructions” (Myrtie Allen Kershaw Lectureship on Poetry and the Fine Arts); Alliance, Ohio; 2008.

2007  

Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH); Course panelist: “Digital Art Techniques”; San Diego, California; 2007.

Savannah College of Art and Design; Lecture: “Organic Constructions”; Atlanta, Georgia; 2007.

Savannah College of Art and Design; Lecture: “Organic Constructions”; Savannah, Georgia; 2007.

Digital Media Club at Savannah College of Art and Design; Artist talk; Savannah, Georgia; 2007.

2006  

Ringling School of Art and Design Artist Retreat at Wildacres Retreat; Artist presentation; Little Switzerland, North Carolina; 2006.

Arts League of Lowell at University of Massachusetts Lowell; Artist lecture; Lowell, Massachusetts; 2006.

University of Massachusetts Lowell; Visiting Artist Lecture; Lowell, Massachusetts; 2006.

119 Gallery; Artist Talk; Lowell, Massachusetts; 2006.

Boston University; Artist Talk; Boston, Massachusetts; 2006.

2005  

Juniata College; Lecture: “Organic Constructions: The Artwork of Kenneth A. Huff”; Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; 2005.

Juniata College; Lecture: “Currents in new media art”; Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; 2005.

Bowling Green State University; Lecture: “Organic Constructions”; Bowling Green, Ohio; 2005.

Bowling Green State University; Classroom talks (2) — “Professional Practices”; Bowling Green, Ohio; 2005.

Broward Community College, Central Campus; Public lecture; Davie (Ft. Lauderdale), Florida; 2005.

OZONE at SIGGRAPH 2005; Artist talk; Los Angeles, California; 2005.

SIGGRAPH 2005 Art Gallery “Threading Time”; Artist talk on “Double Take: Revelations” artist panel; Los Angeles, California; 2005.

Pennsylvania Governor’s School for Information Technology; Slide Lecture; State College, Pennsylvania; 2005.

Alias Systems corporate headquarters; Lecture: “Kenneth A. Huff: Organic constructions”; Toronto, Ontario, Canada; 2005.

Subtle Technologies Festival at University of Toronto; Artist presentation; Toronto, Ontario, Canada; 2005.

Art Center Sarasota; Lecture: “Kenneth A. Huff: Organic Constructions”; Sarasota, Florida; 2005.

Savannah College of Art and Design; Lecture: “Kenneth A. Huff: Organic Constructions”; Savannah, Georgia; 2005.

Digital Arts and Sciences Program at University of Florida; Guest Artist Talk; Gainesville, Florida; 2005.

2004  

School of Architecture and Community Design at University of South Florida; Visiting Artist; Tampa, Florida; 2004.

Savannah College of Art and Design; Guest Artist Talk; Savannah, Georgia; 2004.

General Motors Design Center; Lecture; Warren, Michigan; 2004.

Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH); “SIGGRAPH 2004 Art Gallery: Synaesthesia” Artist Talk; Los Angeles, California; 2004.

OZONE at SIGGRAPH 2004; Artist talk; Los Angeles, California; 2004.

Pennsylvania Governor’s School for Information Technology; Slide Lecture; State College, Pennsylvania; 2004.

School of Architecture and Community Design at University of South Florida; Visiting Artist; Tampa, Florida; 2004.

Museum of Science and Industry; “The Artwork of Kenneth A. Huff”; Tampa, Florida; 2004.

Museum of Science and Industry; “Shift+Ctrl+A(rt): The use of digital tools in the visual arts”; Tampa, Florida; 2004.

Brevard Museum of Art and Science; Demonstration; Melbourne, Florida; 2004.

2003  

Brevard Museum of Art and Science; “Shift+Ctrl+A(rt): The use of digital tools in the visual arts”; Melbourne, Florida; 2003.

Brevard Museum of Art and Science; Demonstration; Melbourne, Florida; 2003.

School of Visual Arts; Guest Artist Lecture, Professional Issues; New York, New York; 2003.

NAIA Directors’ Conference 2003; “Shift+Ctrl+(A)rt: The use of digital tools in the visual arts”; Minneapolis, Minnesota; 2003.

Pennsylvania Governor’s School for Information Technology; Slide Lecture; State College, Pennsylvania; 2003.

Smoky Hill River Festival “Artist in Action” Visiting Artist Program; “The artwork of Kenneth A. Huff”; Salina, Kansas; 2003.

Smoky Hill River Festival “Artist in Action” Visiting Artist Program; “Shift+Ctrl+A(rt): The use of digital tools in the visual arts”; Salina, Kansas; 2003.

MAIN ST. Ft. Worth Arts Festival Share The Arts Visiting Artist Program at Greene B. Trimble Technical High School; Classroom Presentations (2); Fort Worth, Texas; 2003.

MAIN ST. Ft. Worth Arts Festival Share The Arts Visiting Artist Program at Diamond Hill Jarvis High School; Classroom Presentations (5); Fort Worth, Texas; 2003.

Digital Arts and Sciences Program at University of Florida; Guest Artist Talk; Gainesville, Florida; 2003.

2002  

College for Creative Studies; Guest Lectures (5); Detroit, Michigan; 2002.

Great Gulfcoast Art Festival Visiting Artist Program at Escambia County High School; Classroom Presentations (5); Pensacola, Florida; 2002.

School of Visual Arts; Guest Artist Lecture, Contemporary Voices; New York, New York; 2002.

Pennsylvania Governor’s School for Information Technology; Slide Lecture; State College, Pennsylvania; 2002.

Brad Cooper Gallery; Artist Talk; Ybor City (Tampa), Florida; 2002.

Lake Wales Art Center; Lecture and Demonstration; Lake Wales, Florida; 2002.

Coconut Grove Elementary School; Coconut Grove Arts Festival Visiting Artist Presentation; Miami, Florida; 2002.

2001  

Great Gulfcoast Art Festival Visiting Artist Program at Gulf Breeze High School; Classroom Presentation; Gulf Breeze, Florida; 2001.

Bowling Green State University; Guest Artist Lecture; Bowling Green, Ohio; 2001.

Bowling Green State University; Classroom Presentations (Two Sessions); Bowling Green, Ohio; 2001.

N-Space Art Gallery at SIGGRAPH 2001; “Translations Pictured”; Presentation and panel participation; Los Angeles, California; 2001.

Pennsylvania Governor’s School for Information Technology; Slide Lecture; State College, Pennsylvania; 2001.

NAIA Directors’ Conference 2001; “Shift+Ctrl+(A)rt: The use of digital tools in the visual arts”; Fort Worth, Texas; 2001.

Digital Arts and Sciences Program at University of Florida; Guest Artist Talk; Gainesville, Florida; 2001.

Broward Community College Central Campus; Guest artist lectures (two different talks); Davie (Ft. Lauderdale), Florida; 2001.

Digital Fine Artist Association; Presentation; Sarasota, Florida; 2001.

2000  

Art Center Sarasota; Demonstration of Technique; Sarasota, Florida; 2000.

Alias|Wavefront, Inc.’s “3December” at Southern Methodist Unversity; Guest Speaker; Dallas, Texas; 2000.

Pittsburg State University; Presentations (2); Pittsburg, Kansas; 2000.

Pittsburg State University; Gallery Talk; Pittsburg, Kansas; 2000.

John F. Germany Gallery at Tampa/Hillsborough County Public Library Central Branch; Demonstration; Tampa, Florida; 2000.

Pennsylvania Governor’s School for Information Technology; Slide Lecture; State College, Pennsylvania; 2000.

ArtWorks 2000; Demonstration; Jacksonville, Florida; 2000.

Digital Arts and Sciences Program at University of Florida; Guest Artist Talk; Gainesville, Florida; 2000.

National Association of Independent Artists Directors Meeting 2000; Presentation on digital art; Winter Park, Florida; 2000.

New World School of the Arts; Coconut Grove Arts Festival Visiting Artist Presentation; Miami, Florida; 2000.

Moses Brown School; Slide Lecture; Providence, Rhode Island; 2000.

1999  

Ormond Memorial Museum of Art; Demonstration; Ormond Beach, Florida; 1999.

Joan Derryberry Art Gallery at Tennessee Technological University; Slide Lecture; Cookeville, Tennessee; 1999.

Joan Derryberry Art Gallery at Tennessee Technological University; Gallery Talk; Cookeville, Tennessee; 1999.

Sketches and Applications at SIGGRAPH 99; Presentation: “The application of a non-periodic tiling patterns in the creation of artistic images”; Los Angeles, California; 1999.

technOasis Art Gallery at SIGGRAPH 99; “Artists who work in series”; Presentation and panel participation; Los Angeles, California; 1999.

Alias|Wavefront SIGGRAPH Exhibition Booth; Entertainment Stage Demonstrations; Los Angeles, California; 1999.

Alias|Wavefront Global Users Association Conference; Presentation; Los Angeles, California; 1999.

Orlando Museum of Art; “Museum Shop Florida Artist of the Month”; Demonstration; Orlando, Florida; 1999.

Keiser College; Visting artist lecture; Melbourne, Florida; 1999.

Atlantic Beach Elementary School; Visiting artist exhibition and demonstration; Atlantic Beach, Florida; 1999.

ArtWorks; Demonstration; Jacksonville, Florida; 1999.

Visual Arts Association of the Villages of Lady Lake; Slide Lecture; Lady Lake, Florida; 1999.

1998  

Orlando Museum of Art; “Digital Americana: Art & Technology 98”; Slide Lecture; Orlando, Florida; 1998.

Touchware Art Gallery at SIGGRAPH 98; Artist Sketches Slide Lecture; Orlando, Florida; 1998.

209  

Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH); “Encoding with prime factors series”, “The State of Aesthetic Computing or Info-Aesthetics” panel presentation, Information Aesthetics Program; New Orleans, Louisiana; 209.

Teaching and workshops

2010  

Visual Effects Department, School of Film and Digital Media at Savannah College of Art and Design; Courses: “Digital Materials and Textures” (TECH311), “MEL Scripting” (VSFX312), “Procedural Modeling and Animation” (VSFX350) and “Particles and Procedural Effects” (2010 Spring Quarter); Savannah, Georgia; March–May 2010.

Visual Effects Department, School of Film and Digital Media at Savannah College of Art and Design; Courses: “Digital Materials and Textures” (TECH311), “MEL Scripting” (VSFX312) and “Procedural Modeling and Animation” (VSFX350, 2 sections) (2010 Winter Quarter); Savannah, Georgia; January–March 2010.

2009  

Visual Effects Department, School of Film and Digital Media at Savannah College of Art and Design; Courses: “Digital Materials and Textures” (TECH311, 2 sections), “MEL Scripting” (TECH312) and “Digital Design Aesthetics” (ITGM130) (2009 Fall Quarter); Savannah, Georgia; 2009.

Lucasfilm Animation Singapore; Jedi Apprentice Program Trainer; Singapore; 2009.

Visual Effects Department, School of Film and Digital Media at Savannah College of Art and Design; Courses: “Digital Materials and Textures” (TECH311), “Visual Effects Portfolio” (VFSX490) and “Advanced Survey of Computer Art Applications” (CMPA110, 2 sections) (2009 Spring Quarter); Savannah, Georgia; 2009.

Visual Effects Department, School of Film and Digital Media at Savannah College of Art and Design; Courses: “Digital Materials and Textures” (TECH311, 2 Sections), “MEL Scripting” (VFSX312) and “Digital Design Aesthetics” (ITGM130) (2009 Winter Quarter); Savannah, Georgia; 2009.

2008  

Visual Effects Department, School of Film and Digital Media at Savannah College of Art and Design; Courses: “Digital Materials and Textures” (TECH311), “MEL Scripting” (VSFX312), “Digital Visual Effects II” (VSFX424) and “Visual Effects Portfolio” (VSFX490) (2008 Fall Quarter); Savannah, Georgia; 2008.

Visual Effects Department, School of Film and Digital Media at Savannah College of Art and Design; Courses: “Digital Materials and Textures” (TECH311), “Stereoscopic Imaging” (VSFX495I) and “Visual Effects Portfolio” (VSFX490, 2 sections) (2008 Spring Quarter); Savannah, Georgia; 2008.

Visual Effects Department, School of Film and Digital Media at Savannah College of Art and Design; Courses: “Digital Materials and Textures” (TECH311, 2 sections), “Digital Fine Art” (VSFX495E) and “MEL Scripting” (VSFX495G) (2008 Winter Quarter); Savannah, Georgia; 2008.

2007  

Visual Effects Department, School of Film and Digital Media at Savannah College of Art and Design; Courses: “Digital Materials and Textures” (TECH311, 2 sections) and “MEL Scripting” (VSFX495G) (2007 Fall Quarter); Savannah, Georgia; 2007.

Visual Effects Department, School of Film and Digital Media at Savannah College of Art and Design; Courses: “Digital Materials and Textures” (TECH311, 2 sections) and “Digital Fine Art” (VSFX495E) (2007 Spring Quarter); Savannah, Georgia; 2007.

2006  

College of Information Sciences and Technology at Pennsylvania State University; Workshop: “Introduction to Maya” (2 groups); State College, Pennsylvania; 2006.

Juniata College; Workshop: “Databases for creatives”; Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; 2006.

2005  

College of Information Sciences and Technology at Pennsylvania State University; Workshop: “Introduction to Maya”; State College, Pennsylvania; 2005.

Juniata College; Workshop: “Introduction to Maya”; Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; 2005.

Juniata College; Workshop: “Databases for creatives”; Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; 2005.

Pennsylvania Governor’s School for Information Technology; Workshop: “Introduction to Maya”; State College, Pennsylvania; 2005.

2004  

General Motors Design Center; Workshop: “One artist’s creative practice”; Warren, Michigan; 2004.

Pennsylvania Governor’s School for Information Technology; Workshop: “Introduction to Maya”; State College, Pennsylvania; 2004.

Fine art festivals

• Smoky Hill River Festival (Invited); Salina, Kansas; 2004.

• Austin Fine Arts Festival (Invited); Austin, Texas; 2004.

• Winter Park Sidewalk Art Festival (Juried); Winter Park, Florida; 2004.

Gasparilla Festival of the Arts (Invited); Tampa, Florida; 2004.

• Coconut Grove Arts Festival (Juried); Coconut Grove, Florida; 2004.

2003  

• Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival* (Invited); Pensacola, Florida; 2003.

• Ocala Arts Festival (Juried); Ocala, Florida; 2003.

Fresh Art Festival (Juried); New Orleans, Louisiana; 2003.

• Bayou City Art Festival Downtown (Juried); Houston, Texas; 2003.

• Peoria Art Guild’s 41st Annual Fine Art Fair (Invited); Peoria, Illinois; 2003.

Detroit Festival of the Arts (Invited); Detroit, Michigan; 2003.

Arts, Beats & Eats (Invited); Pontiac, Michigan; 2003.

• Midwest Salute to the Masters (Invited); Fairview Heights, Illinois; 2003.

Uptown Art Fair (Invited); Minneapolis, Minnesota; 2003.

• Ann Arbor Street Art Fair* (Juried); Ann Arbor, Michigan; 2003.

• Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts (Invited); State College, Pennsylvania; 2003.

• Boston Mills Artsfest* (Juried); Boston Mills, Ohio; 2003.

• Des Moines Art Festival* (Invited); Des Moines, Iowa; 2003.

Lakefront Festival of the Arts* (Juried); Milwaukee, Wisconsin; 2003.

• Smoky Hill River Festival (Invited); Salina, Kansas; 2003.

• Columbus Arts Festival (Invited); Columbus, Ohio; 2003.

Art Fair at Laumeier* (Invited); St. Louis, Missouri; 2003.

MAIN ST. Ft. Worth Arts Festival (Invited); Fort Worth, Texas; 2003.

• Austin Fine Arts Festival (Invited); Austin, Texas; 2003.

Santa Fe Community College Spring Arts Festival (Invited); Gainesville, Florida; 2003.

Lake Wales Art Show (Invited); Lake Wales, Florida; 2003.

Bayou City Art Festival Memorial Park (Juried); Houston, Texas; 2003.

• Central Park Art Festival* (Juried); Winter Haven, Florida; 2003.

• Gasparilla Festival of the Arts (Juried); Tampa, Florida; 2003.

Coconut Grove Arts Festival (Juried); Coconut Grove, Florida; 2003.

• Boca Raton Museum of Art Outdoor Art Festival (Juried); Boca Raton, Florida; 2003.

• Mount Dora Art Festival* (Juried); Mount Dora, Florida; 2003.

Bonita Springs National Fine Arts Festival (Juried); Bonita Springs, Florida; 2003.

2002  

• Paradise City Arts Festival at Ft. Lauderdale (Invited); Ft. Lauderdale, Florida; 2002.

• DeLand Fall Festival of the Arts (Juried); DeLand, Florida; 2002.

Ann Arbor National Fall Art Show* (Juried); Ann Arbor, Michigan; 2002.

• Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival* (Invited); Pensacola, Florida; 2002.

• Ocala Arts Festival (Juried); Ocala, Florida; 2002.

• Maitland Arts Festival* (Juried); Maitland, Florida; 2002.

• Armonk Outdoor Art Show (Juried); Armonk, New York; 2002.

• Peoria Art Guild’s 40th Annual Fine Art Fair (Juried); Peoria, Illinois; 2002.

Plaza Art Fair (Juried); Kansas City, Missouri; 2002.

• Detroit Festival of the Arts (Invited); Detroit, Michigan; 2002.

Westend Art Festival (Juried); LeGrange, Illinois; 2002.

• Arts, Beats & Eats (Invited); Pontiac, Michigan; 2002.

• Midwest Salute to the Masters (Juried); Fairview Heights, Illinois; 2002.

• Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts (Invited); State College, Pennsylvania; 2002.

• Des Moines Art Festival* (Juried); Des Moines, Iowa; 2002.

Fountain Square Art Festival (Juried); Evanston, Illinois; 2002.

Lakefront Festival of the Arts* (Juried); Milwaukee, Wisconsin; 2002.

• Columbus Arts Festival (Invited); Columbus, Ohio; 2002.

Springtime in Paradise* (Juried); Northampton, Massachusetts; 2002.

Artsfest of Greater Harrisburg* (Juried); Harrisburg, Pennsylvania; 2002.

• Art Fair at Laumeier* (Juried); St. Louis, Missouri; 2002.

Ann Arbor National Spring Art Show* (Invited); Ann Arbor, Michigan; 2002.

• MAIN ST. Ft. Worth Arts Festival (Invited); Fort Worth, Texas; 2002.

• Austin Fine Arts Festival (Invited); Austin, Texas; 2002.

• Santa Fe Community College Spring Arts Festival (Invited); Gainesville, Florida; 2002.

• Lake Wales Art Show (Invited); Lake Wales, Florida; 2002.

• Winter Park Sidewalk Art Festival (Juried); Winter Park, Florida; 2002.

• Gasparilla Festival of the Arts (Juried); Tampa, Florida; 2002.

Naples National Art Festival (Juried); Naples, Florida; 2002.

• Coconut Grove Arts Festival (Juried); Coconut Grove, Florida; 2002.

Miami Beach Festival of the Arts (Juried); Miami Beach, Florida; 2002.

Mount Dora Art Festival* (Invited); Mount Dora, Florida; 2002.

• Bonita Springs National Fine Arts Festival (Juried); Bonita Springs, Florida; 2002.

2001  

Paradise City Arts Festival at Ft. Lauderdale (Invited); Ft. Lauderdale, Florida; 2001.

DeLand Fall Festival of the Arts (Juried); DeLand, Florida; 2001.

• Walt Disney World Festival of the Masters (Juried); Lake Beuna Vista, Florida; 2001.

• Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival* (Juried); Pensacola, Florida; 2001.

• Ocala Arts Festival (Invited); Ocala, Florida; 2001.

Maitland Arts Festival* (Invited); Maitland, Florida; 2001.

ArtScape* (Juried); Atlanta, Georgia; 2001.

Paradise City Arts Festival* (Juried); Northampton, Massachusetts; 2001.

• Detroit Festival of the Arts (Juried); Detroit, Michigan; 2001.

Art & Apples Festival (Juried); Rochester, Michigan; 2001.

• Arts, Beats & Eats (Invited); Pontiac, Michigan; 2001.

• Uptown Art Fair (Invited); Minneapolis, Minnesota; 2001.

• Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts (Invited); State College, Pennsylvania; 2001.

• YSU Summer Festival of the Arts* (Juried); Youngstown, Ohio; 2001.

• Fountain Square Art Festival (Juried); Evanston, Illinois; 2001.

• Three Rivers Arts Festival* (Invited); Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; 2001.

• Columbus Arts Festival (Juried); Columbus, Ohio; 2001.

Springtime in Paradise* (Juried); Northampton, Massachusetts; 2001.

Artsfest of Greater Harrisburg* (Juried); Harrisburg, Pennsylvania; 2001.

• Artworks* (Invited); Jacksonville, Florida; 2001.

• SunFest (Juried); West Palm Beach, Florida; 2001.

Melbourne Art Festival* (Juried); Melbourne, Florida; 2001.

• MAIN ST. Ft. Worth Arts Festival (Invited); Fort Worth, Texas; 2001.

• Austin Fine Arts Festival (Invited); Austin, Texas; 2001.

• Santa Fe Community College Spring Arts Festival (Invited); Gainesville, Florida; 2001.

Lake Wales Art Show (Invited); Lake Wales, Florida; 2001.

• Central Park Art Festival* (Juried); Winter Haven, Florida; 2001.

• Under the Oaks Art Show* (Invited); Vero Beach, Florida; 2001.

Gasparilla Festival of the Arts (Invited); Tampa, Florida; 2001.

Boca Raton Museum of Art Outdoor Art Festival* (Juried); Boca Raton, Florida; 2001.

Coconut Grove Arts Festival (Invited); Coconut Grove, Florida; 2001.

• Mount Dora Art Festival* (Juried); Mount Dora, Florida; 2001.

Beaux Arts Festival of Art (Invited); Coral Gables, Florida; 2001.

Bonita Springs National Fine Arts Festival* (Invited); Bonita Springs, Florida; 2001.

2000  

Space Coast Art Festival* (Juried); Cocoa Beach, Florida; 2000.

• DeLand Fall Festival of the Arts* (Juried); DeLand, Florida; 2000.

• South Miami Arts Festival* (Invited); South Miami, Florida; 2000.

• Ocala Arts Festival* (Invited); Ocala, Florida; 2000.

• Maitland Arts Festival* (Invited); Maitland, Florida; 2000.

ArtScape* (Invited); Atlanta, Georgia; 2000.

Plaza Art Fair* (Juried); Kansas City, Missouri; 2000.

Arts, Beats & Eats (Juried); Pontiac, Michigan; 2000.

Uptown Art Fair (Juried); Minneapolis, Minnesota; 2000.

• Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts (Juried); State College, Pennsylvania; 2000.

Art Fair on the Square (Juried); Madison, Wisconsin; 2000.

Des Moines Art Festival* (Juried); Des Moines, Iowa; 2000.

Three Rivers Arts Festival* (Invited); Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; 2000.

• Up, Up and Away Art Show* (Juried); Orlando, Florida; 2000.

• Artworks* (Invited); Jacksonville, Florida; 2000.

• Melbourne Art Festival* (Juried); Melbourne, Florida; 2000.

MAIN ST. Ft. Worth Arts Festival* (Invited); Fort Worth, Texas; 2000.

• Austin Fine Arts Festival (Juried); Austin, Texas; 2000.

• Santa Fe Community College Spring Arts Festival* (Invited); Gainesville, Florida; 2000.

• Lake Wales Art Show (Juried); Lake Wales, Florida; 2000.

• Under the Oaks Art Show* (Juried); Vero Beach, Florida; 2000.

• Gasparilla Festival of the Arts (Juried); Tampa, Florida; 2000.

• Coconut Grove Arts Festival (Juried); Coconut Grove, Florida; 2000.

• Fiesta of Arts* (Juried); Boca Raton, Florida; 2000.

• Bonita Springs National Fine Arts Festival* (Invited); Bonita Springs, Florida; 2000.

• Sarasota National Fine Arts Festival* (Juried); Sarasota, Florida; 2000.

1999  

Space Coast Art Festival* (Invited); Cocoa Beach, Florida; 1999.

DeLand Fall Festival of the Arts* (Juried); DeLand, Florida; 1999.

Annual Downtown Festival and Art Show* (Juried); Gainesville, Florida; 1999.

• South Miami Arts Festival* (Invited); South Miami, Florida; 1999.

• Ocala Arts Festival* (Juried); Ocala, Florida; 1999.

• Art in the Park* (Juried); Plantation, Florida; 1999.

ArtScape* (Invited); Atlanta, Georgia; 1999.

Three Rivers Arts Festival* (Invited); Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; 1999.

• Up, Up and Away Art Show* (Juried); Orlando, Florida; 1999.

Artworks* (Invited); Jacksonville, Florida; 1999.

Melbourne Art Festival* (Juried); Melbourne, Florida; 1999.

• Santa Fe Community College Spring Arts Festival* (Invited); Gainesville, Florida; 1999.

• Lake Wales Art Show* (Juried); Lake Wales, Florida; 1999.

Gasparilla Festival of the Arts* (Juried); Tampa, Florida; 1999.

ArtiGras* (Juried); Palm Beach Gardens, Florida; 1999.

1998  

• Space Coast Art Festival* (Juried); Cocoa Beach, Florida; 1998.

• South Miami Art Festival* (Juried); South Miami, Florida; 1998.

• Ocala Art Festival* (Invited); Ocala, Florida; 1998.

• Maitland Arts Festival* (Juried); Maitland, Florida; 1998.

• Artworks* (Juried); Jacksonville, Florida; 1998.

• Mayfaire-by-the-Lake* (Juried); Lakeland, Florida; 1998.

SunFest* (Juried); West Palm Beach, Florida; 1998.

• Santa Fe Community College Spring Arts Festival* (Juried); Gainesville, Florida; 1998.

Professional affiliations and activites

2006  

SIGGRAPH 2006 Art Gallery: “Intersections”; Juror; 2006.

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts; Juror and Judge; 2006.

Broward Community College; “Breakthroughs”, a national juried exhibition; Juror; 2006.

2002  

MAIN ST. Ft. Worth Arts Festival; Juror; 2002.

2001  

National Association of Independent Artists; President’s Factotum; 2001 to 2003.

2000  

National Association of Independent Artists; Category Advisor for Digital Art, 2000 to 2004.

1998  

National Association of Independent Artists; Member, 1998 to 2004.

Art & Sciences Collaborations, Inc.; Member, 1998 to present.

Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics (SIGGRAPH); Member, 1998 to present.

 
   
  Kenneth A. Huff  |  www.KennethAHuff.com, www.itgoesboing.com  |  E-mail: ken@kennethahuff.com  |  LinkedIn  |  Facebook  |  Twitter
Entire contents copyright © 1995–2012, Kenneth A. Huff. All rights reserved.
Use of any content of this site for any purpose other than personal viewing is strictly forbidden without the express, written permission of the artist.
And now for something completely different...the art and design work of Sean Rush.